By the Court, DOUGLAS, J.:
[…] NRS 354.472(1)(d), (e). The Act defines "budget" as "a plan of financial operation embodying an estimate of proposed expenditures and expenses for a given period and the proposed means of financing them." NRS 354.492 (emphasis added). Under NRS 354.596, Clark County's "budget" is "tentative" and must be submitted "[o]n or before April 15" of each year to the Department of Taxation, NRS 354.596(2), while "notice of the time and place of a public hearing on the tentative budget" must be provided, NRS 354.596(3), "at which time interested persons must be given an opportunity to be heard." NRS 354.598(1).