By the Court, DOUGLAS, J.:
[…] Both parties contend that the statute is not ambiguous, and they advance competing plain meaning arguments.
Clark County maintains that the plain language of this statute supports its view that NRS 439.365 gives it the discretion to determine the amount of funding SNHD will receive. To support this contention, Clark County focuses on the use of two phrases in NRS 439.365: "an amount that does not exceed" and "annual operating budget." First, Clark County argues that NRS 439.365(2), which requires the county to "annually allocate for the support of the health district an amount that does not exceed" the statutory cap set forth in that subsection, establishes a ceiling on the amount that can be allocated to SNHD, however, that does not mean that SNHD automatically receives the statutory maximum or any other amount that it requests.